SHRSL - Southwest Houston Recreational Swim League

Teams & Schedules

The Southwest Recreational Swim League (SHRSL) is subdivided into divisions. Divisions are organized by the SHRSL League Officers, taking into consideration past size/enrollment, past performances, location, and pertinent trending information. Scores are compiled each week, and logs are kept. All scores should be sent to the appropriate Officer.

 2019 Schedule: CLICK HERE

SWIMTOPIA & TEAM MANAGER NOTES for Computer Set Up: HERE

The following pools are METERS. Set your meet preferences accordingly!

Sweetwater * Covington Woods * Sugar Land Sharks * Maplewood * Townewest 

NOTE: The Glens has CHANGED POOLS in 2019. 10305 S Kirkwood Rd 77099 (Keegan’s Glen Pool – YARDS!!!)

“Other” Pool Information:

Commonwealth Pool: FIVE (5) Lanes (Entries: Only heat TWO swimmers per team in HEAT ONE)


2019 | DIVISION VP & REP INFO

DIVISION 1: 2019 Schedule

D1 VP & MOC MD: Melanie Remy (NT) | Email – Phone: 281-543-7803

Division 1:

Meet of Champions: July 8, 2019, Don Cook Natatorium

10 & Under in AM, 11 & Up in PM

See Specific HOME MEET schedule for regular season start times. Especially SL home meets.

NOTES: 8 Stroke Judges for relays & 4 stroke judges for individuals

EXCEPTIONS: PG/GW Meet #1 (5:00p start)  to accommodate LCISD being in school

Meet of Champions

  • Greatwood Geysers (GG) | Info
    • REP: Chip Smith (Prez) | Email – Phone: 282-937-7021
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH: Rachel Johnson
  • New Territory Tarpons (NT) | Info
    • REP: Matt Kulow (Prez) | Email – Phone: 832-278-8855
    • STATS: Lori Schweikart | Email – Phone:
    • HEAD COACH: Brian Russow
  • Sugar Land Sharks (SL) | Info
    • PREZ: Joe Babaian | Email – Phone: 281-216-3238
    • VOL COOR: Jeanette Bergen | Email – Phone: 281-725-2978
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH: Katie Anselmo
  • Pecan Grove Piranhas (PG) | Info
    • REP: Ashley Smith (Prez) | Email – Phone: 770-823-6024
    • REP: Dana Zawada | Email – Phone: 281-768-9447
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH:

 

DIVISION 2: 2019 Schedule

D2 VP:  | D2 MOC Jim Linehan (FC), Meet Director Lisa Turner (MW)

Meet Director:

Meet of Champions – July 9, 2019  (Tuesday). 10U in AM, 11Up in PM | FBISD Don Cook Nat

MOC Stats:

  • First Colony Gators (FC) | Info
    • REP: Jim Linehan (Prez) | Email – Phone: 713-818-5823
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH: Mike Smotherman
  • Maplewood Marlins (MW) | Info
    • REP: Monique Close (Prez) | Email – Phone: 713-628-3323
    • REP/MD: Lisa Turner | Email – Phone: **
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH: Stephanie
  • Sweetwater (SW) | Info
    • REP: Matt Childs | Email
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH: Heather Boyt | Email
  • Covington Woods (CW) | Info
    • REP: Martha Bravo | Email – Phone:713-885-7200
    • REP: Toby Shows | Email – Phone: 832-259-7072
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH: Jerome (DC) Muniz
  • Lake Olympia (LO) | Info
    • REP: Kirk Villafana | Email – Phone: 281-989-7170
    • REP: Molly Brogan | Email – Phone: 713-410-2806
    • STATS: Susan Driever | Email – Phone: 832-287-7113
    • HEAD COACH: Sean Brogan

DIVISION 3: 2019 Schedule

VP & MOC Division VP: John Butler

Regular Season MEET START TIMES: 5:00p

Meet of Champions: July 8, 2019, Don Cook Natatorium

10 & Under in AM, 11 & Up in PM

 

MOC Meet Director: Toby Shows (CW)

  • New Territory Torpedoes (NW) | Info
    • PREZ; Kelly Force | Email – Phone: 281-793-4651
    • REP: Karen Rakers-Dowd | Email – Phone: 314-610-0829
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH: Kathleen Murch
  • Sugar Creek Gators (SC) | Info
    • REP: Todd Smith (prez) | Email – Phone: 713-553-5123
    • REP: Bill Herring | Email – Phone: 281-413-5777
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH: Zing
  • Ashton Village Vikings (AV) | Info
    • REP: Nathan Fowkes | Email – Phone: 713-305-2088
    • REP: Marisa Blatner | Email – Phone: 281-222-8331
    • REP & HEAD COACH: Aaron Fowkes | Email – Phone: 281-222-8331
  • Commonwealth (CP) | Info
    • REP: Constance Lagrone (Prez) |  Email – Phone: 281-786-7932(?)
    • STATS: Li Peng | Email – Phone: 713-299-2987
    • HEAD COACH: Linda
  • Sienna Stingrays (SP) | Info
    • REP: John Butler (Prez) | Email – Phone: 801-856-0694
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH:

DIVISION 4: 2019 Schedule

D4 VP & MOC Division VP: Tammy Schoen (SH)

Meet of Champions – Meet Director: Sean Ulrey (ME) | July 8, 2019 (Monday) at LCISD Pool

NOTES: Regular Season: 8 stroke judges for relays, 4 stroke judges for individuals

  • First Colony Gold (FG) | Info
    • REP: Jon Chance | Email – Phone: 713-825-8510
    • REP: Scott Finley | Email – Phone: 281-772-0468
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH:
  • Sharpstown Stingrays (SH) | Info
    • REP: Tammy Schoen (Prez) | Email – Phone: (713) 301-1417
    • REP: Mike Todd | Email – Phone: 281-450-5405
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH: Tammy Schoen
  • Quail Valley Dolphins (QV) | Info
    • REP: Paul Doty (prez) | EMAIL – Phone: 832-326-7790
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH: John Isbell
  • Meadows Marlins (ME) | Info
    • REP: Sean Ulrey (Prez) | Email – Phone: 281.281-300-6172
    • REP: Jimmy Fenwick | Email – Phone: 281-850-7223
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH: Lauren Phegley
  • Shadow Creek (SK) | Info
      • REP: Meredith Bell | Email – Phone: **
      • STATS:
      • HEAD COACH: Kimberly Simon | Email – Phone
      • Mentor & SHRSL Board: Christine Molina (TW) | Email – Phone: (832) 860-1116

2019 DIVISION 5: 2019 Schedule

Div VP & MOC Meet Director – Letty Almendariz (ST)

Meet of Champions – July 9, 2019  (Tuesday). ALL AGES – Meet Start 3:00p | FBISD Don Cook Nat

**We will run a “normal meet schedule, events 1-70 starting at 3:00p

NOTES:

  • 6 stroke judges for dual confirm on relays, 4 stroke judges for individuals
  • Regular Season Meets start at 5:30p
    • Warm Ups: Home Start 4:20p, Visitor Start: 4:50p

 

  • The Glens Dolphins (GL) | Info
    • REP: Annette Schuette | Email – Phone: 832-372-6067
    • REP: Gina Foley | Email – Phone:
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH:
  • Stafford Stingrays (ST) | Info
    • REP: Yvette Hinojosa | Email – Phone: 281-546-8835
    • REP: Michelle Sanchez | Email – Phone: 281-594-3126
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH:
  • Teal Run Tidalwaves(TR) | Info
    • REP: Krystalynn Kiser | Email – Phone: 832-439-7891
    • REP: Katherine Brown | Email – Phone: 713-614-2611
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH:
  • Glenshire Wahoos (WH) | Info
    •  REP: Dan O’Tool (Prez) | Email – Phone: 713-894-6432
    • REP: David Allen | Email – Phone: 832-517-7556
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH:
  • Townewest Tidalwaves (TW)| Info
    • REP: Latonia Rowe (Prez) | Email – Phone: 832-275-5218
    • REP: Miranda Whitt (TW) | Email – Phone: (832) 860-1116
    • STATS:
    • HEAD COACH:

Leave a Reply